As a practical matter, this means that the amendment will more than likely not be enacted this year, although it could come back for a vote after 2019. The net result is that the CCPA, as it currently stands, will not permit consumers to sue businesses that are alleged to have failed to honor access requests, and it is unlikely that courts will permit such suits through the auspices of the UCL. The California legislature could, however, decide at any time to amend the CCPA to provide a private right of action in connection with access requests.
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligations to provide notice concerning its privacy practices.2 It should be noted that the California Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) defines “unfair competition” as including