Other more general exemptions to disclosure in the CCPA could arguably apply, although it is unclear whether the legislature intended that these exemptions cover privileged, work-product, and confidential information of a client. For instance, Section 1798.145(j) states that none of the “rights afforded to consumers and the obligations imposed on the business” should “adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other consumers,” while Section 1798.145(a)(1) provides “the obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business’s ability to … [c]omply with federal, state, or local laws.”5 A business or law firm faced with the question of whether it must disclose privileged, work-product, or confidential information may turn to these sections to argue that the CCPA should not supersede other state laws concerning privilege, work-product, or an attorney’s ethical obligations to