There is relatively little empirical data publicly available concerning website visitors’ interactions with cookie banners. The little data that exists, however, indicates that acceptance rates differ depending upon the location of the website visitor. Specifically, users in some European countries (e.g., Sweden and the Netherlands) appear to “accept” cookies when presented with a cookie notice that solicits opt-in at rates that may be more than double the acceptance rate in the United States.2
Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.”1 The CCPA does not provide a private right of action, nor does it provide statutory damages, if a company violates its obligation to delete personal information about a consumer after receiving a deletion request.2 The California Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) defines “unfair competition” as