Which of the following entities was established under executive order 11491?
[…] ment, selection, and development, combined with im(b) Was appointed in the Foreign Service under au- provements in the identification, assignment and utilithority of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 as amended zation of key personnel: (former section 801 et seq. of Title 22, Foreign Relations NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested and Intercourse), the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [sec

in me by the Constitution of the United States, by 5 tion 3901 et seq. of Title 22), or legislation that supple

U.S.C. 3301 and 3302, and as President of the United ments or replaces the latter Act;

States, it is ordered as follows:

Page 18

"SEC. 9.11. SPECIFIED NONCAREER EXECUTIVE

and as President of the United States of America, it is ASSIGNMENTS

hereby ordered as follows:

SECTION 1. The appointment of a Command Pilot, "The regional director, regional administrator, or the

Pilot or Mission Specialist candidate to a position in Secretary's principal regional representative positions

the Space Shuttle Astronaut Program of the National in the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare,