Which of the following entities was established under executive order 11491?
[…] ORD. No. 11887. AMENDING THE CIVIL SERVICE RULES unless the appointment can be converted through apTO EXCEPT CERTAIN POSITIONS FROM THE CAREER propriate competitive examination or the candidate SERVICE

can be assigned to a suitable position under another exEx. Ord. No. 11887, Nov. 4, 1975, 40 F.R. 51411, provided:

cepted authority prior to the expiration date.

SEC. 3. The Office of Personnel Management shall preBy virtue of the authority vested in me by the Con

scribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry stitution of the United States of America and Sections 3301 and 3302 of Title 5 of the United States Code, and

out the purpose of this order. as President of the United States of America, Section

EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 12008 6.8 of Civil Service Rule VI is amended by adding “and

Ex. Ord. No. 12008, Aug. 25, 1977, 42 F.R. 43373, as in the Department of Commerce" after “Department of the Interior”.

amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R.

1055, which established a Presidential Management InGERALD R. FORD.

tern Program, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12364, May EX. ORD. No. 11935. AMENDING THE CIVIL SERVICE RULES