When necessary to safeguard victims quell disturbances and maintain good order and discipline the commanding officer can issue which type of oder?
[…] When necessary to safeguard victims quell disturbances and maintain good order and discipline the commanding officer can issue which type of oder?

A service member can violate an MPO even if the protected person violates the order by approaching them. There is ample appellate case law on that point. The law states that the orders are command-specific. 10 USC § 1567 states: "A military protective order issued by a military commander shall remain in effect until such time as the military commander terminates the order or issues a replacement order."

The implication is that if a service member transfers from an issuing command, the order is theoretically no longer valid. The prudent course of action, however, is to continue to comply with the protective order.