The national Drinking Age Act and the Interstate Highway system are best classified as examples of
[…] Short Title of 1960 Amendment

Pub. L. 86–657, § 1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 522, provided that:

“This Act [enacting section 132 of this title and amending sections 104, 114, 120, 129, 203, 205, 210, and 305 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Highway Act of 1960’.”

Short Title of 1959 Amendment

Pub. L. 86–342, title I, § 101, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 611, provided that:

“This Act [amending sections 125, 131, 137, and 320 of this title, and sections 4041, 4081, 4082, 4226, 6412, 6416, and 6421 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting notes set out under section 307 of this title and section 4082 of Title 26, and amending notes set out under this section and sections 104 and 120 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1959’.”

Separability

Pub. L. 90–495, § 36, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 836, provided that: