The national Drinking Age Act and the Interstate Highway system are best classified as examples of
[…] Pub. L. 97–424, title I, § 101, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2097, provided that:

“This title [enacting section 157 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 105, 109, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 122, 125, 127, 137, 139, 140, 142, 144, 150, 152, 201, 202, 203, 204, 210, 214, 217, 218, and 307 of this title, repealing sections 101 notes, 104 note, and 206 to 209 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 119, 120, 125, 144, and 146 of this title, and section 2315 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the ‘Highway Improvement Act of 1982’.”

Pub. L. 97–327, § 1, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1611, provided: