The national Drinking Age Act and the Interstate Highway system are best classified as examples of
[…] Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 101, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 134, provided that:

“This title [enacting sections 151, 156, and 409 of this title and section 508 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 106, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 127, 129, 130, 138, 140, 144, 152, 154, 157, 204, 210, 215, 217, 307, 315, 319, 321, 323, 401, and 402 of this title, section 1761 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections 494 and 1414 of Title 33, section 303 of Title 49, Transportation, and sections 1655, 2311, and 2716 of former Title 49, repealing sections 211, 213, 219, and 322 of this title and sections 498a, 498b, 503 to 507, 526, 526a, 529, and 535d of Title 33, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 116, 120, 125, 127, 130, 144, 202, 307, and 402 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, and 146 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title 33] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987’.”

Short Title of 1983 Amendment

Pub. L. 97–424, § 1, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2097, provided: