The national Drinking Age Act and the Interstate Highway system are best classified as examples of
[…] Pub. L. 95–599, title I, § 101, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2689, provided that:

“This title [enacting sections 119 and 146 of this title, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 116, 118, 120, 122, 124, 125, 129, 131, 134, 141, 144, 148, 151, 152, 155, 203, 215, 217, 219, 320, and 406 of this title, and section 201 of former Title 40, Appendix, Public Buildings, Property and Works, repealing section 153 of this title and provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1605 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 109, 111, 120, 122, 124, 129, 130, 134, 135, 141, 142, 144, 146, 217, 307, and 320 of this title, section 201 of former Title 40, Appendix, section 5904 of Title 42, section 883 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping, and section 1653 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978’.”

Pub. L. 95–599, title V, § 501, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2756, provided that:

“This title [amending section 4601–11 of Title 16, Conservation, sections 39, 4041, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 4482, 6156, 6412, 6421, 6427, 7210, 7603, 7604, and 7605 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 120 and 307 of this title and section 6427 of Title 26] may be cited as the ‘Highway Revenue Act of 1978’.”

Short Title of 1976 Amendment

Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 101, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 425, provided that:

“This title [enacting section 156 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 104, 106, 108, 117, 118, 121, 125, 127, 129, 131, 135, 138 to 140, 142, 147, 152, 153, 202, 203, 217, 219, 319, and 320 of this title, repealing sections 146 and 405 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 124, 134, 135, 215, 218, 319, and 320 of this title, and section 1605 of former Title 49, Transportation, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 120, 130, and 142 of this title, and section 1605 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976’.”

Short Title of 1974 Amendment

Pub. L. 93–643, § 1, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2281, provided:

“That this Act [enacting sections 141, 154, 155, 219, and 406, amending this section and sections 103, 115, 127, 129, 131, 136, 144, 208, 320, 322, 323, and 405, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 142, 217, and 320, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 130 and 142, and repealing provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Amendments of 1974’.”

Short Title of 1973 Amendment

Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 101, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 250, provided that:

“This title [enacting sections 145 to 150, 217, 218, 323, and 324 of this title and section 1602a of former Title 49, Transportation, amending this section and sections 103 to 105, 108, 109, 114, 117, 121, 126, 129, 135, 140, 142, 143, 149, 207, 303, 307 to 310, 312, 314, and 320 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 120, 130, 142, 218, 307, 319, and 320 of this title, and sections 1608 and 1637 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973’.”

Short Title of 1970 Amendment

Pub. L. 91–605, title I, § 101, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1713, provided that:

“This title [enacting sections 142, 143, 215, 216, 321, and 510 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 104, 105, 106, 109, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 134, 135, 136, 139, 140, 303, 307, 320, 506, 511, 512 of this title and section 517 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 104, 120, 129, 131, 134, 215, 216, 303, 307, 320, and 510 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1970’.”

Short Title of 1968 Amendment

Pub. L. 90–495, § 1, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 815, provided that: