When was the safeguards rule originated?
[…] The Commission seeks comment on this definition.

As discussed above, proposed paragraph (f) would incorporate the definition of “financial institution” from the Privacy Rule. The Commission is proposing one substantive change to the definition of “financial institution” to include entities that are “significantly engaged in activities that are incidental” to financial activities as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act. As discussed above, this change would bring only one activity into the definition that was not covered before: The act of “finding,” as defined in 12 CFR 225.86(d)(1). The proposed revision to paragraph (f) would add an example of a financial institution acting as a finder by “bringing together one or more buyers and sellers of any product or service for transactions that the parties themselves negotiate and consummate.” This example uses the language set forth in 12 CFR 225.86(d)(1), which defines finding as an activity that is incidental to a financial activity under the Bank Holding Company Act.