When was the safeguards rule originated?
[…] The proposed amendment would allow financial institutions to develop their own criteria suited to their needs, but generally the criteria should address the sensitivity and value of customer information collected, maintained or transmitted by the financial institution and possible vectors through which the security, confidentiality, and integrity of that information could be threatened.

The proposed amendment to section 314.4(b) would also add a requirement that financial institutions “periodically perform additional risk assessments that reexamine the reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction or other compromise of such information, and reassess the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks.” [84] The Commission believes that in order to be effective, a risk assessment must be subject to periodic reevaluation to adapt to changes in both financial institutions' information systems and changes in threats to the security of those systems.